The faculty at La Martiniere for Boys comprises 136 well qualified teachers to teach various subjects as well as games and yoga. The teaching faculty is very experienced with more than 75% of the teaching staff having a minimum experience of 5 years and 32 % of our teaching faculty has a teaching experience of more than 15 years.

Principal

Mr. John Rafi

M.Sc. (Physics), B.Ed


TEACHING & NON TEACHING STAFF 2019-2020

DesignationNameQualification
Vice-PrincipalMr. John StephenM.Sc. (Chem), B.Ed
Head, Middle SectionMr. S. MenezesB.Sc. (Hons), B.Ed
Headmistress, Junior SectionMrs. N. D’SilvaB.Sc., T.T.C.
Teacher-in-Charge, Nursery SectionMs. M. RixonB.A., T.T.C.

House Masters / Mistress

NameQualification
Mr. P. K. DeM.Sc., B.Ed. (Charnock House)
Mr. S. MenezesB.Sc. (Hons), B.Ed. (Martin House)
Mr. D. DuttaMCA. M.Sc., B.Ed. (Hastings House)
Mr. B. SinghM.A., B.Ed., M.Phil, Dip. In Translation (Macaulay House)

House Masters / Mistresses : Middle School

NameHouse
Mr S. GuptaCharnock House
Mr. M. DevHastings House
Mrs. S. KrishnanMacaulay House
Ms. S. ChatterjeeMartin House

House Mistresses Junior School

NameHouse
Mrs. A. KollannurCharnock House
Mrs. R. KapoorHastings House
Mr. L. ConwayMacaulay House
Mrs. S. BhattacharjeeMartin House

Senior & Middle Section Teaching Staff

NameQualification
Ms. S. ArmsteadM.A., (Eng.) B.Ed.
Ms. M. Bagh BandyopadhyayM.A. (Pol.Sc), M.Phil., B. Lib. Sc.,B.Ed., Dip. In Public Relations
Mrs. B. BanerjeeM.Sc., B.Ed.
Mr. A. BhajuB.Sc. (Phy. Hons), B.Ed.
Mrs. Y. Keshwani BhartiM.A. B.Ed.
Mr. A.K. BhattacharyyaM.Sc., B.Ed., M.S. (Software System)
Mrs. R. BhattacharyaM.Sc. (Chem.), M.A. (Eng.), B.Ed.
Mrs. C. BoseM.A., B.Ed., M.Phil.
Mrs. I. ChakrabortyM.Sc. (Eco & Env), B.Ed., Dip. In Public Relations.
Mrs. S. ChakrabarthyM.A., B.Ed.
Mrs. Aditi Chatterjee M.A., B.Ed.
Mr. D.K. ChatterjeeM.Com., B.Ed.
Mr. P. ChatterjeeM.A., M. Phil., B.Ed.
Mrs. P. ChatterjeeM.A., B.Ed.
Mr. P. ChatterjeeM.A., M.Phil., B.Ed.
Ms. S. ChatterjeeM.Sc.,B.Ed.
Mr. Devasia E.D.M.Sc., B.Ed.
Mr. P. DuttaM.A., (Eng) Double, B.Ed. Dip. In French
Mr. M. DevM.A., B.Ed.
Mr. R. DeyM.Sc.
Mr. K. DuttaM.Sc.,B.Ed.
Mr. S. GangulyM.A., B.Ed.
Mr. S. GhoshM.A., B.Ed., TESOL
Ms. A. GomesM.Sc., B.Ed.
Mr. B. GomesM.A., B.Ed.
Mr. V. X. GomesM.Com., B.Ed.
Mrs. O. GooptuM.A., B.Ed.
Ms. M. GuptaM.A., B.Ed.
Mr. S. GuptaM.A., M. Phil.
Mrs. N. GurungB.A., (Hons.), B.Ed.
Mrs. S. KrishnanM.Sc., B.Ed.
Mr. F. LiaoM.Com., B.Ed.
Ms. R. MajumderB.V.A., Dip. In Textile Design (Masters), M.A.
Mrs. A. MukherjeeM.Sc., P.G.D.C.A.
Mr. D. PalM.F.A.
Mr. J. E. PaulM.A., (Eng), B.Ed.
Mrs. D. RayM.A., B.Ed.
Mr. S. RoyM.Sc., B.Ed.
Mr. Sudip RoyM.A., B.Ed.
Dr. D. RoyM.Sc., B.Ed., M.Phil., Ph.D.
Ms. T. RoyM.A., B.Ed.
Ms. A. SahaM.Sc., B.Ed.
Mr. P. SurB.A., M.P.Ed.
Mr. S. K. SurM.Sc.Chem. (Ag), M.Phil (Env. Sc.),B.Ed.
Mrs. J. RoyM.A., B.Ed.
Mrs. M. SethM.Sc., B.Ed.
Mrs. S. ShardaM.Sc., B.Ed.
Mrs. R. BhattacharyaM.Sc., M.A., B.Ed.
Mrs. S. Rahman SiddiquiM.A., B.Ed.

Junior Section Teaching Staff

NameQualification
Ms. S. Mazumdar AgarwalB.A. (Hons), B.Ed.
Mrs. B. AleeHelper Teacher, H.S., In Service TTC, (ISC Council)
Mrs. P. AnthonyT.T.C.
Mrs. D. BansalB.Sc., B.Ed., T.T.C.
Mrs. A. BasuHelper Teacher, H.S., Mont., In Service TTC, (ISC Council)
Mrs. N. BasuT.T.C.
Mrs. S. BhattacharjeeB.Sc., T.T.C.
Ms. S. BiswasHelper Teacher, H.S.
Ms. S. N. BiswasHelper Teacher, H.S., Mont.
Ms. S. BoseHelper Teacher, H.S., Mont.
Ms. A. N. BatlivalaHelper Teacher, T.T.C.
Ms. C. BaxlaHelper Teacher, H.S., Mont. /PPTT.
Ms. I. ChandakDip.Mont., B.A., B.Ed.
Mrs. S. ChawlaM.A. (Hindi), B.Ed.
Ms. S. ChoudhuriHelper Teacher, B.Com., Mont. PPTTC
Mrs. I. ChatterjeeB.A. (Eng.Hons.), T.T.C.
Ms. A. ChatterjeeB.Sc., B.Tech.
Mr. L. ConwayT.T.C.
Mr. U. Das B.P.Ed.
Mrs. G. DaveHelper Teacher, M.S.F., Mont /PPTT
Mrs. T. DeyHelper Teacher, M.S.F.
Mrs. R. DoshiB. Sc., T.T.C.
Ms. A. Dutta(Computer-Junior), B.A.(Eng.Hons.), M.Sc. (I.T.)
Mrs. S. GangulyB.A., B.Ed.
Mr. F. GomesB.Com., T.T.C.
Ms. S. GomesB.A. (Pol Sc.Hons), B.Ed.
Mrs. T. GuptaT.T.C.
Mr. N. GomezT.T.C.
Mrs. M. GuptaB.A. (Hons), T.T.C.
Mrs. S. IqbalB.Com., T.T.C.
Mrs. S. Islam T.T.C.
Mrs. A. IrwinM.A., T.T.C.
Mrs. R. JordanHelper Teacher, M.S.F., Mont /PPTT
Mrs. Z. JosephHelper Teacher, H.S. (NOS), T.T.C.
Mrs. S. KhannaM.A., B.Ed. (Dip. in Translation
Mrs. S. KhilaniB.Sc., B.Ed.
Mrs. A. KollannurB.A. (Hons), B.Ed.
Mrs. I. LamaHelper Teacher, Mont / PPTT
Mrs. N. LewisHelper Teacher, Mont.
Ms. R. MalhotraHelper Teacher, B.A.(Hons), M.A.(Mass Com. & Journalism), Mont.
Mrs. R. MallickB.A. (Eng Hons), T.T.C., Mont
Ms. M. MeharaM.A. (Eng.), T.T.C.
Ms. A. MoitraB.Com. (Hons) T.t.C.
Ms. Abhinandita MukherjeeHelper Teacher, M.A. 
Mrs. C. B. MunroeHelper Teacher, M.S.F.
Ms. O. Raouf QadriB.A., T.T.C.
Mrs. P. RizviHelper Teacher, H.S., Mont., PPTT
Ms. Rangoli RoyHelper Teacher, B.A. (Hons), PPTT
Mrs. R. RoufB.A., T.T.C.
Mrs. S. B. Sanyal B.Com., M.B.A., T.T.C.
Ms. M. SequeiraB.A., T.T.C.
Ms. A. SealT.T.C., Pursuing B.A. (Eng.)
Ms. R. SarkarM.A., B.Ed., Montessori Teacher’s Training, Dip. in Early Childhood Care + Education.
Ms. A. SharmaM.A., B.Ed., T.T.C.
Mrs. P. P. SinghT.T.C.
Mrs. R. SikriT.T.C.
Mr. R. ToppoB.Com., T.T.C.
Mrs. Y. TangreeB.A. (Hist. Hons), T.T.C.
Mrs. S. VincentHelper Teacher, ICSE
Mrs. N. WunnT.T.C.
Ms. A. RoyB.A. (Eng), B.Sc., T.T.C.
Mrs. A. PetersT.T.C.
Mrs. R. KapoorB.A., B.Ed.
Mrs. R. RoyB.A. (Hons), T.T.C.

Academic Counselor

NameQualification
Mrs. O. GooptuM.A., B.Ed.

School Counselor

NameQualification
Mrs. R. SanyalM.A. (Clin.Psych.)
Ms. S. MukherjeeM.Sc. In Applied Psychology
Mr. P.D. DewanM.Sc. Psychology (Counseling)

Special Educators

NameQualification
Mrs. I. ChakrabortyB.A. (Eng.Hons.), T.T.C., B.Ed. (Spl.Edu.), P.G. Dip. In Distance Edu.
Mrs. S. ChowdhuryB.A., Certificate in Sp.Education
Ms. S. ChadhaM.A. (Pol. Sc.), B.Ed., B.Ed. (Spl. Edu.)
Ms. M. SarkarM.A. (Eng.), B.Ed. (Spl. Ed.)

Music Teachers

NameQualification
Mr. V. TadevosyanM.A. (Music)
Mr. T. ChatterjeeGrade 8 Violin, Grade 5 Music Theory, M.Sc. Environmental System Management

Librarian

NameQualification
Mrs. M. DasguptaMLIS, M.A. (Sociology)
Mrs. K. Sarkar BoseMLIS, B.A. (Pol. Sc. Hons.), B.Lib.Sc.

House Staff

NameDesignation
Mr. B. FrancisWarden
Ms. H. LeblondMatron
Mr. S. AbrahamSergeant Steward-cum-Mess-Incharge
Mr. T. FrancisDormitory Master

Medical Staff

NameQualification
Dr. F. AlamM.B.B.S.
Sister M. WoodwardR.N.R.M., Dip. In Intensive Care Unit, Ward Admin., B.Sc.